New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Stance 29 2

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding COVID-19 restrictions for customers. While online Click & Collect orders are still being dispatched from our warehouse, if you are in a lockdown effected area, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer prior to purchasing to confirm they’re operating during any current restrictions.

Share

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. This full-suspension 29er gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with more confidence and have more fun.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on singletrack descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Knight Shield
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, Boost 15x110
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact S:50mm, M:50mm, L:60mm, XL:70mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore M4100, 1x10
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore M5120
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11-46
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet M24, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29 alloy, tubeless ready
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Maxxis Forekaster 29x2.35, wire, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, max tyre size 2.4", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459323.362424.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113444.6115745.6119246.9121547.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61224.161224.16352566826.3
LReach (mm) (inch)4061642916.945417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.773428.97633078230.8
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
PowerCore

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.