New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Intrigue

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding COVID-19 restrictions for customers. While online Click & Collect orders are still being dispatched from our warehouse, if you are in a lockdown effected area, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer prior to purchasing to confirm they’re operating during any current restrictions.

Share

Rip through backcountry singletrack, blaze new lines and feel fearless on any terrain with the playfully agile Intrigue.

Key Performance Factors

Performance Trail Geometry

The geometry of the Intrigue’s durable ALLUX SL-Grade Aluminium frame provides a stable, capable design, making it suited to tackle any terrain.

Balanced Agility

With a versatile 150 mm/ 140 mm platform and 27.5-inch wheels compatible with up to 2.6-inch tyres, Intrigue is designed for both climbing agility and downhill control.

Custom Tuned Suspension

The 140 mm of Maestro Suspension has been custom tuned by women, for women to provide optimal performance for the rider and the bike’s intended use, resulting in improved traction and control.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Eucalyptus / Purple Ash
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium front and rear triangles, 140mm Maestro Suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox 35 Gold RL, 150mm, Boost, 15x110, DebonAir, tapered, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Liv
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, 185/52.5, custom tuned for Liv
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, alloy, 35mm
  • Grips
    Liv Supera, single lock ring
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 35mm XS:40mm, S:50mm, M:50mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT410, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT401
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR, sealed bearing [F] QR15, Giant Tracker Giant Sport,[R] QR 141
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5WT, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4WT, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, max tyre size 2.6", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.548219
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.462024.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91054.11254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)109.64.3109.64.3109.64.3109.64.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113544.7115145.3116745.9119547
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)57722.758222.958723.160523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)40515.941816.54321745217.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69227.27112873829.176230
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.