New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Fathom 29 2

$1,699 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Crank up steep climbs with smooth efficiency. Swoop down singletrack descents with speed and confidence. This hardtail 29er delivers a balanced ride on XC terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Trail tuned design

Balanced geometry with a 75-degree seattube angle puts the rider in a powerful pedalling position on climbs, while a slacker 66-degree head angle boosts confidence and control on technical descents.

Responsive handling

Lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium hardtail frame offers agile acceleration and manoeuvrability to help riders climb, corner and hammer the flats with efficiency and speed.

Smooth control

Giant Crest 34 suspension fork with 130mm of travel absorbs roots, rocks and ruts. Grippy, high-volume tyres boost traction on rugged terrain. And a dropper seatpost with handlebar remote lets you adjust saddle height on the fly for confident positioning on changing terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Terracotta, Blue Ashes
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, 44mm offset, Boost 15x110
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, S:40mm, M:40mm, L:50mm, XL:50mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote S: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm L: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 440mm XL: 170mm travel / 30.9 x 455mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore M-4100, 1x10
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore M-5120
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM 275, hydraulic, Tektro rotors [F]180mm, [R]180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro TDK143
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore M4100, 11x46
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet M24, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Alloy, sealed
  • Spokes
    Stainless
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF, 29x2.5 WT, EXO/TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor, 29x2.5 WT, foldable, EXO/T
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tyre size, 32t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801543016.946518.349519.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223.361224.163925.266226.1
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1224.81224.81224.81224.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445.4117446.2120347.4122748.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.549019.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.774529.376530.179031.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.